Matt Browning Limited Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • Matt Browning Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information. Please note that, Matt Browning Limited reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect and use personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Matt Browning Limited as explained below

  • This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website.

  • By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

  • Matt Browning Limited is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  • Our Contact details:

Name: Matt Browning Limited

Address: 54 Red Rose, Binfield, Bracknell, RG42 5LD

Tel: 01344 970 002

What data we collect about you, for what purpose and on what ground process it. 

  • Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

  • We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data - that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact forms on our website, through email, text, or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

How we collect your personal data

  • We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

• Directly. You may give us your identity and contact by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
• Request us to contact you to provide a quote. [Apply for our products or services;]​

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances

• Performance of Contract -  this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

• Legitimate Interest - this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

• Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation - this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Disclosures of your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities. 

  • Electrical wholesalers to enable the delivery of electrical equipment required to complete the job directly to the address of the project 

  • Other tradesman who are allocated to your project to provide quotes or complete work required i.e. plumber, builder, plasterer, decorator, carpenter, groundsman

  • Other tradesman you have verbally requested we engage to provide you with a quote for additional projects.

  • Building Control to register the completing of electrical work. 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Data Security  

  • We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

  • We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

  • Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Data Retention

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact and identity for 10 years after they cease being a customer for test certification purposes. 

  • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information. 

  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

  • Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

  • You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at  office@mattbrowningelectrical.co.uk

  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    What we may need from you
    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    Time limit to respond
    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • How to complain - If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at office@mattbrowningelectrical.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Third - Party Links  

  • This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Accreditations

Copyright Matt Browning Limited.

All rights reserved.
Registered in England and Wales Company No. 6896734

Privacy Policy